Privacy Policy

The Queen’s Nursing Institute is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or you provide to us, will be handled or processed by us. Personal data is any information that can be used to help identify an individual, such as a name, address, phone number or email address. It is important that you read the full Policy to understand what information we hold and how we may use it.

The Policy in Brief:

  • We collect information that is either personal data (as outlined above) or non-personal data (such as IP addresses, webpages accessed, etc.);
  • We collect information about groups and individuals that apply to us for grants, awards or to be part of professional networks;
  • We collect information to provide services including events, goods, or information and to fundraise;
  • We only collect the information that we need;
  • We do our very best to keep personal information secure;
  • We never sell your data and we will never share it with another organisation for marketing purposes;
  • We only share data where we are required by law;
  • We share individual/group applications with panel/committee members;
  • Our website uses cookies – for more information check our Cookies Policy.

Privacy Policy in Full

The Queen’s Nursing Institute operates two websites:

www.qni.org.uk

www.qniheritage.org.uk

This Policy applies to our website, online application forms, use of emails and phone calls for marketing purposes, and any other methods we use to collect information. It covers what the QNI collects and why, what we do with the information, what we won’t do with the information, and what rights you have.

What information does the QNI collect and why?

We will only ever collect the information that we need – including data that will be useful when assessing grant, bursary and award applications and information to help improve our services, including organising events. We collect two kinds of information:

  • Non-personal information, such as IP addresses (the location of the computer on the internet), webpages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many people use our websites and how many people visit on a regular or repeat basis. This information doesn’t tell us any personal information about you. It simply allows us to monitor and improve our services.
  • Personal information, such as name, postal address, phone number, email address, date of birth (where appropriate), employer and job title, and any donations you have made to the QNI.

We collect this information in connection with specific activities, such as newsletter requests, applications to attend QNI events, applications to join professional networks such as the Queen’s Nurse programme, grant, bursary and award applications, feedback and donations including legacies. The information is either needed to fulfil your request or to enable us to provide you with a more appropriate service. You don’t have to disclose any of this information to browse the websites.

We also use cookies on our websites. Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

What do we do with the information?

We will use the information you provide to:

  • fulfil your requests – such as applications for grants, bursaries, awards or to join professional networks or attend single events;
  • process donations or other payments and verify financial transactions;
  • provide a personalised service to you when you visit our websites – this could include customising the content and/or layout of our pages for individual users;
  • record any contact we have with you;
  • prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf;
  • communicate with our supporters, donors and grant holders;
  • if you have agreed to it, provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you, such as the QNI newsletter.

Using your information for marketing purposes

In line with the Fundraising Regulator rules, the QNI aims to communicate via ‘opt-in only’ communications by May 2018. This means that, as of May 2018, we only send marketing information to people who have specifically said that they agree to us doing this, and we will only do so in the way(s) they have agreed to.

Marketing information covers information about our work, fundraising communications, activities and information about specific appeals including activities organised by partner charities such as the National Garden Scheme that support the QNI’s work.

As of May 2018, only those people who have opted in will receive these communications. If you want to receive this information but haven’t opted in, you can do so by emailing [email protected] or phoning 020 7549 1400 or by post to 1A Henrietta Place, London W1G 0LZ.

We will attempt to notify you of ways to change your communication preferences with every letter/email we send you. You can ask the QNI to change your communication preferences at any time by contacting the charity directly via the contact details above.

Please note, we will only share written or photographic case studies of individuals or groups in any QNI media if we have obtained your specific consent to do this, in advance.

Storing your information

Information is stored by us on computers located in the United Kingdom. However, please be aware that your information may be transmitted via or stored on cloud based computer systems that may use servers outside the UK or the European Economic Area.

We place a great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our supporters, applicants, customers and donors. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while it is under our control, we will use our best efforts to try to prevent this.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is never completely secure and whilst we take every measure possible to protect the security of your information, we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred across the internet.

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with the services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with us, to inform our grant/bursary decision making, in the case of job applicants, or otherwise to comply with relevant laws in operation, or to ensure we do not communicate with people that have asked us not to.

Sharing your information

We will only share your information if we are legally required to do so, for example by an organisation legitimately exercising a legal power or if compelled to do so by an order of the Court, or with our legal or insurance providers as part of a litigation process.

We currently use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. Please note that the information you provide us will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their privacy policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ . We regularly use SurveyMonkey to collect responses to questionnaires and we regularly use Eventbrite to collect delegate details for events that we organise. We currently use Donor Strategy and ThankQ to help us manage our personal data. Please refer to their own privacy policies for additional information.

We also work with other partner organisations that may carry out work on our behalf or to carry out contractual obligations, for example mailing houses, event venues and IT specialists. The kind of work we may ask them to do includes processing information, delivering newsletters or other posted items, answering questions about products or services, carrying out research and processing card payments.

We will only pass personal data to other organisations (‘data processors’) if we have an agreement in place that requires them to:

  • abide by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018
  • treat your information as carefully as we would do;
  • use the information for the purposes for which it was supplied (and not for their own purposes or the purposes of any other organisation);
  • allow us to carry out checks to ensure they are doing all these things.

What we won’t do with your information

We will never sell, exchange or share your information with other organisations to use for their own purposes.

Please note that our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other organisations.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to any linked websites.

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 gives you certain rights over your data and how we use it. These include:

  • the right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed;
  • the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing;
  • the right of access to a copy of the information we hold about you (known as a subject access request).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact the Office Manager, The QNI, 1A Henrietta Place, London W1G 0LZ.

For more information about your rights under the GDPR, go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk .

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to this Policy will be posted on this page.

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites; for full details see our Cookies Policy.

Further Information about Processes

Financial Assistance and Grant Applicants and Recipients

We may share information submitted in applications for grants or financial assistance with assessors, including members of our Welfare Committee. We may share information with other grant giving charities to establish the identity of individuals for the purposes of preventing fraud or misuse of charitable funds. We will ask you to consent to this specifically when you make an application to the QNI for funds.

Awards

Nominations for various QNI awards, including the Outstanding Service Award, are received from the nominee’s employer or from university course leaders. Successful nominees will be contacted by the QNI and we will ask whether they wish to have their details retained by the QNI.

Further information about our processes is available from the QNI.

Video title

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Aliquid aperiam corporis ea earum eveniet nemo, porro voluptatibus! A expedita in laborum non odit quidem quis quod reiciendis reprehenderit sint? Quo.